When Should I Hire a Lawyer?
[…] If you are treated by a chiropractor you should also consult a medical doctor because the computer programs do not accept opinions from chiropractors and discount injury claims where they are the primary health care provider.
What Is the Statute of Limitations for Filing a Personal Injury Lawsuit?
In Washington State, the statute of limitations for filing a personal injury lawsuit is three years.
Washington state statute RCW 4.16.080 Actions limited to three years provides:
An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated
However, if you were injured in a Washington injury accident, we do not recommend that you wait until just before the statute of limitations expires before filing your claim. Waiting until the 11th hour can damage your claim in the following ways:
Notification.